Compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What Personal Information We Collect

 Personal Information: name, address & contact details, date of birth, gender, medical information

 Financial & Employment Information in the case of bursary applicants

 Referee Details: name, place of work & contact email of academic referee

Additional Information: name & contact details of parent/guardian for students under 18 years of age, emergency contact details for all students, academic information including prior examination results, current/past/prospective school/university and special educational needs

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

All information is supplied by students in the online application process, other than any additional academic or (in the case of U18 students) information supplied by referees and parents / guardians.

 

Why We Collect / How We Use Your Personal Information

Legitimate interest: all information is used to process the student’s application, to provide appropriate teaching for each student on their course and to ensure the smooth and safe running of the summer schools. We also use some information to monitor which types of students are attending the summer schools and to help target outreach.

Vital interest: medical information, and any additional pastoral information on U18 students, is used to ensure the safety and wellbeing of students on the course.

Reporting: referee contact details are used to send a report on the student’s progress after the course and to advertise the summer schools in future years.

Future Publicity: student and referee email addresses are used to inform about future Summer Schools.

 

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information

Personal data will be shared with members of the Summer School staff and nobody else. Any issues arising with U18 students during the Summer School might involve discussing it with parents or guardians but they are the people who will have supplied the information in the first place.

Personal data will not be shared with organisations outside JSST. The only exception to this is in the writing of reports on students’ progress, which will be sent to academic referees and may be shared with staff at a University where the student holds an offer – if requested by the University.

 

How We Keep Personal Information Secure

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control & safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

As of September 2018, the Summer School has developed an app (password protected) into which all personal information is downloaded. Summer School staff alone have access to this on their phones. In addition there is a single paper copy of everything kept securely in the staffroom.

Sensitive personal information stored on paper is kept in a secure place with access limited to key staff.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

All information will be destroyed as soon as the Summer School has ended:

  • Any paper information will be destroyed
  • The app will be deleted from every staff phone (a new one will be downloadable each year just before the start of the Summer School)
  • Information stored electronically by the two directors will be deleted from their computers

The exceptions are names and email addresses of students and referees which are added to our mailing lists whose sole purpose is to advertise future Latin Summer Schools. Only one director (currently David Stephenson) retains the information and all other contact details are destroyed. Whenever these mailing lists are used, recipients are offered the opportunity to be removed from it.

The only other information which might have to be temporarily retained would be:

  • If there have been any medical issues during the Summer School requiring us to keep pertinent medical information for possible future references.
  • If there have been any pastoral issues with U18 students during the Summer School requiring us to keep pertinent pastoral information.

In these instances, such information would only be kept for as long as it was needed then immediately destroyed.

 

Your Personal Information Rights

You have the right to

  • Be informed about how your data is used
  • Request access to the personal data that is held
  • Have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected
  • Have your personal data erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Place a restriction on our processing of your data
  • Object to processing
  • Request your information to be transmitted in a commonly-used, machine-readable format to another data controller

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the relevant Summer School in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response from the Summer School, or if your request concerns JSST as a whole, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mrs Cathy Bothwell, Secretary to JSST via jactgreekss@gmail.com

If your complaint is not resolved or if you wish to make a formal complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday, 9am-5pm.

 

Other Information

Is your personal information processed outside the EEC? No

Do we use automated decision-making or profiling? No

This notice is regularly reviewed to ensure we continue to protect your privacy. We reserve the right to amend the notice at any time. We suggest that you review the notice from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes, however we will not significantly change how we use information that you have already given us without your prior agreement. The latest version of this notice can always be found on this page of our website.